Genomic and functional analysis for novel long-chain inverted repeats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tsutomu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Hironori  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (50403952)
Research Collaborator KASHO Kazutoshi  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (90726019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細菌 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our analysis using genome sequence databases of Escherichia coli and the budding yeast indicated that long-chain inverted repeats are present at several sites. Mutants bearing deletions for these genomic sites were constructed and phenotypes of the resultant mutants were analyzed in detail. As a result, in Escherichia coli, a single site was suggested to have an important function in cell growth under certain conditions. This site was located in an intergenic region, and was indicated to be transcribed, yielding non-coding RNA. In addition, this non-coding RNA was suggested to be synthesized by transcriptional readthrough from a gene located upstream of the site.