Identification of circadian clock gene in eukaryotic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kutsuna Shinsuke  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (30315824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物生理 / 遺伝子発現 / 概日時計 / シロイヌナズナ / 花弁 / 発生遺伝 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analied flower movement under circadian clock. There are 3 of newly idenfified circadian flower movement mutants. These 3 mutants showed loss of flower closing and remarkable abnormality in circadian clock gene expression (CCA1, LHY1, and TOC1), suggesting the causative gene is a circadian clock gene. Genetic mapping experiment suggested the loacation of the mutation between 2 genetic molecular markers. There is no reported circadian clock gene in the genomic region. Whole genome sequencing analisis of the flower movement mutants determined several substitutions of base-pair among the suggested genetic marker region.