A small non-coding RNA containing SINE/B1 motif functions in meiotic metaphase germ cells during spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nose Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70183902)
Research Collaborator 中島 龍介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 博士課程4年
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非コードRNA / 精子形成 / 減数分裂 / SINE配列 / 染色体 / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcripts derived from a small subset of SINEs have been known to be expressed during spermatogenesis, whereas their functions remain unknown. We have identified a non-coding RNA, R53, which starts to express shortly after germ cell induction from ES cells in vitro. The mature product of R53 is ca. 80 base-RNA containing a SINE/B1 motif. Surprisingly, R53 RNA shows an unique accumulation on the pairing chromosomes in meiotic cells at the MI/II-meiotic stage.
To know the function of R53 RNA, we examined knock-down effect on spermatogenesis by micro-injection of lenti-virus expressing R53 shRNA into testis tubules in an organ-culture. When testes of Acrosin-GFP tg mice were used as recipients and cultured for 2-3 weeks, differentiation of GFP-positive spermatids was significantly inhibited by R53 knock-down, suggesting that a specific SINE/B1-derived small RNA plays a critical role for regulating meiotic cell division and/or post-meiotic gene expression.