The developmental mechanism of tooth position in a non-model organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoso Masaki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80557695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発生 / 非対称性 / 歯 / 爬虫類 / 進化 / 脊椎動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to describe the developmental processes and the morphological details of the asymmetric dentition in the snail-eating snakes of the genus Pareas. Due to the limitation of sample availability, we were not able to show how the development of dental asymmetry proceeded. However, we obtained fine data on the dental development of corn snakes, Pantherophis guttatus, that have symmetric dentition and was used as a positive control. We identified when, where, and which genes expressed in the formation of tooth buds and how the expression patterns varied in space and time. These results revealed an unsubscribed aspect of snake biology. Moreover, these will help us to determine the developmental stages of pareid snakes to be observed in the future research. We also investigated interspecific difference of dentition asymmetry and dietary specialization between two sympatric species of Taiwanese pareid snakes and found their ecologically significant correlation.