Project/Area Number |
26650132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yusa Yoichi 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60355641)
Research Collaborator |
Nakano Rie
Hirano Yayoi
Kitaura Jun
Miyamoto Ayaka
Hirokane Yu
Shiroyama Hiromi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 進化 / 盗葉緑体 / 嚢舌類 / 光合成 / 系統 / 動物 / 適応的意義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sacoglossan sea slugs can incorporate chloroplasts from their food algae and utilize them for photosynthesis. Although the duration of functional chloroplast retention differs greatly among species from 0 (non-retention) to several months, it is not fully understood when and why the ability of photosynthesis evolved. We collected data on the duration of photosynthesis and environmental factors possibly related to the evolution of photosynthetic ability for 40 sacoglossan species. Moreover, we constructed a molecular phylogeny of 219 sacoglossans including newly sequenced ones, and inferred the ancestral states concerning photosynthetic ability. The results showed that both the acquisition and long-term retention of photosynthetic ability evolved multiple times in the sacoglossan lineage. Food quality might be an important factor that influenced their evolution.