A Raman spectroscopic study of differentiating mechanism of PV membrane of symbiotic system with Paramecium bursaria and chlorella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuyuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60230570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yuuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80582478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMUKAI Makoto  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70186138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマンスペクトル / 共生進化 / ミドリゾウリムシ / クロレラ / PV膜 / 食胞膜 / ラマン分光法 / 共生 / multivariate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PV menbrane of Paramecium bursaria is a key membrane to keep simbiosis sucessfully with co-living chlorella cells within it. In this study, we tried to measure Raman spectra of PV membrane, which is formed by differentiation from vacuole membrane of Paramecium bursaria. At first trial, we tried to measure Surface Enhanced Raman spectra of vacuole membrane and PV membrane using Ag nano-paricles. However, this trial was not sucessful because reliable and reproducible SERS spectra of these membrane were not obtained. Then we measured normal Raman spectra of vacuole membrae and succeeded in extract Raman spectral component attributable to vacuole membrane. This scucess means iti is teoretically possible to comapre Raman spectra of vacuole membrane and PV membrane.