A method for detecting natural selection at single amino acid substitutions and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YOSHIYUKI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (70353430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子進化 / 自然選択 / 同義置換 / 非同義置換 / インフルエンザウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / 免疫逃避 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a method for detecting natural selection at single amino acid substitutions is developed and applied to infer the evolutionary mechanism operating on the change in the number of N-liked glycosylation sites in the hemagglutinin protein of H3N2 human influenza A virus. Positive selection is detected for the amino acid substitutions generating N-linked glycosylation sites, suggesting that N-linked glycans shield antigenic sites from immune responses. The method developed in the present study is applicable to a wide variety of evolutionary problems and the results obtained from the analysis of influenza A virus are useful for prophylaxis and treatment against influenza A virus.