Did drug resistant genes exist from ancient times?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Baba Tadashi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30317458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords復帰抗生物質 / キノロン系抗菌薬 / 自然耐性 / 薬剤耐性菌 / キノロン / 新規抗菌薬 / ナイボマイシン / フラボン / アピジェニン / 環境細菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 病原細菌 / 温泉水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our resent studies revealed that natural compounds nybomycin are only effective to quinolone-resistant bacteria with mutations in the quinolone-resistant determining regions of their type IIA DNA topoisomerases. We designated such compound as reverse-antibiotic (RA). We have been interested in why nature produces RAs, and hypothesized that there should be many quinolone-resistant, or RA-susceptible bacteria (the targets of RA) in environment. To prove this hypothesis, we screened quinolone-resistant and RA-resistant bacteria from environmental samples, and found that many quinolone resistant bacteria were present in environment. Moreover, we also found that bacterial taxonomic families are strictly categorized into (1) quinolone-resistant and (2) RA-resistant groups. We also found that bacterial families to which human pathogens belong tend to be categorized in (2). This suggests that human pathogens have evolved by chance as quinolone-susceptible, explaining utility of quinolone.