Project/Area Number |
26650137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015) Tokyo University of Science (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Takeo 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (10580938)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロ波 / 遺伝子増幅 / 無細胞翻訳 / 無細胞翻訳系 / 共振空洞器 / 導電損失 / 誘電損失 / 加熱用共振器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the microwave effect for the central dogma (the DNA replication, the transcription, and the protein translation). The rolling circle amplification, which is one of the gene amplification method, was employed to examine the microwave heating effect of DNA replication. The protein expression by using the GFP and the cell-free system was carried out to verify the microwave heating effect. As a result, the microwave-assited RCA was accelerated by microwave selectivity heating of ionic components. We confirmed the increase of fluorescence of GFP under microwave heating compared to conventional heating.