DNA-incorporating microbial cells as agents of lateral gene transfer in extreme environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Katsunori  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50599678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子水平伝播 / コンピテントセル / 熱水 / 進化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An easy and rapid protocol to detect DNA-incorporating microbial cells by using flowcytometer was developed. This methodology was applied to microbial communities in several geothermal sites. Only one site showed the existence of naturally competent microbial cells, which uptake DNA molecules directly from extracellular environments into the cell bodies. In contrast, no uptake was observed after the long-term incubation of the samples. This study suggests that naturally competent cells are present in hot spring water and play an important role in horizontal gene transfer.