Exploring the mosaic genome composition within an individual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Akiko  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70506237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
HIURA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / モデル化 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf and flower tissues were collected from the different branches of Japanese oak and maple of more than 100 years old using the Tomakomai Experimental Forest canopy observation crane system at Hokkaido University. The age of each branche was estimated by tree ring observation using fallen trees in Uryu Experimental Forest of Hokkaido University. Total DNA was extracted from each sample and genome sequence data of more than 100,000 bases at 1500 locus was obtained using the next generation sequencers installed in Tohoku University. Based on these sequence data, we found at least two mutations per the same individual. These mutations were carried over to new branches, implying the coexistence of cells with different genetic composition within an individual.