Mechanism of siliceous shell construction in Paulinella chromatophora and the evolution of siliceous cell covering production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ken-ichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10449308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化 / Paulinella / シリカバイオミネラリゼーション / 殻構築 / Paulinella chromatophora / 被殻形成 / 原生生物 / リザリア / 珪酸質被殻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transcriptome analysis and a proteome analysis on isolated siliceous scales were conducted in a siliceous testate amoeba Paulinella chromatophora (Rhizaria), in order to detect genes for siliceous shell construction and proteins associated with the siliceous scales. As a result, a silica transporter-like (sit-like) gene and several scale-associated proteins were detected. A phylogenyetic analysis on the sit genes suggested that the first organism that performed the silica-biomineralization was a testate amoeba like P. chromatophora.