Mitochondrial genome complete sequencing and technological development of computer scientific "cell fractionation method" in fern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ootsuki Ryo  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (10646962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代シーケンス / シダ植物 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 無配生殖 / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノム / ミトコンドリア / ヤブソテツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in determining the full length sequence of chloroplast of Cyrtomium fortunei by Next Generation Sequencing data (NGS). In mitochondrial genomes, we were able to determine the full length sequence of the major genes. But, the complete mitochondrial genome sequence which containing all the intergenic regions as originally planned could not be determined. Because, there may be multiple structural polymorphism (multipartite structure) in the mitochondrial genome.