One Fungus One Name (1F=1N) on yeasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takashima Masako  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, ユニットリーダー (20333304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDOH Rikiya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 協力研究員 (90634494)
SUGITA Takashi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10312076)
Research Collaborator MANABE Ri-ichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (30280837)
IWASAKI Wataru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50545019)
OHKUMA Moriya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (10270597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOne Fungus One Name / メルボルン規約 / 酵母分類 / 系統樹 / ハイブリッドゲノム / Trichosporonales目 / Trichosporon属 / ゲノム分類 / 酵母分類学 / Trichosporonales / ハラタケ亜門 / サビキン亜門 / One fungus one name / Trichosporon
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the "One Fungus = One Name (1F=1N)" principle implemented by the Code of Nomenclature for algae, fungi, and plants (Melbourne code), yeast phylogeny is studied to reclassify the polyphyletic taxa under the collaboration with the yeast taxonomic community in the world. For making a backbone tree with high quality, we constructed phylogenetic trees based on (1) the 30 orthologous genes selected from draft genome data and (2) whole genomes, using the Trichosporonales species as an example. We also introduced to use the genome data for obtaining the traits/properties that distinguish one genus from the other, as anamorphic yeast taxa generally lack the morphological characteristic which has been employed for the most important taxonomic criterion in fungi. The data obtained suggests that our strategy would contribute to the taxonomy for other yeast taxa.