Gain the insight into the phylogeographical hypothesis of coastal fishes based on genome-wide analysis -Verification of Daito Islands Corridor Hypothesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Satoru  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (80599431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIIWA Kaoru  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 短時間非常勤研究員 (50470026)
TANIFUJI Goro  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 特任助教 (70438480)
Research Collaborator GOTOH Ryo  千葉県立中央博物館, 企画調整課, 研究員
MURATA Chie  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教
KATAYAMA Eri  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 支援研究員
KOEDA Keita  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 特別研究員(PD)
YOSHIDA Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 博士後期課程
TASHIRO Satokuni  鹿児島大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 博士後期課程
KOHAMA Hisao  ダイビングサービス・ボロジノアイランド
KOHAMA Shinya  ダイビングサービス・ボロジノアイランド
YAMADA Shobu  小笠原海洋開発株式会社
YAMADA Testuya  小笠原海洋開発株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化 / 集団 / RAD / 生物地理 / SNP / 生物系統地理 / 魚類相 / ddRAD / 分散 / 生物多様性 / 集団構造 / 大東諸島 / 南大東島 / ddRAD-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to verify a phylogeographical hypothesis of “Daito islands corridor hypothesis” which is a working hypothesis explaining construction mechanism of shallow water ichthyofauna in southern Japan, based on genome wide analyses. We surveyed ichthyofauna around the Daito and Ogasawara islands, and carried out single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) detection and genotyping on the Wrong-iron butterflyfish by using massive parallel sequencing technologies. 2278 SNPs in the genomes were genotyped. Genetic population structure analyses based on newly identified SNPs reveled presence of gene flow between Daito and Ogasawara islands. This result supports “Daito islands corridor hypothesis”. In addition, we established the efficient procedures conducting genome wide analyses in a small-scale research project for the phylogeographic research.