The mechanisms and evolution of phenotypic regulations by the interactions between sexual and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miura Toru  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表現型可塑性 / 性的二型 / 環境要因 / 性決定因子 / 内分泌因子 / 配偶子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, focusing on sexual dimorphism and phenotypic plasticity (polypheniesm), a number of researches on the phenotypic regulations were carried out, and as the results, many insights and new findings were obtained through the studies using termites, aphids and stag beetles. In the termite caste differentiation, the juvenile hormone action is strongly involved in the sexually biased caste differentiation pathways. In aphids, mechanisms of sex determination and of gamate formation were revealed. In stag beetles, transcriptomic analyses revealed a series of sex-determination factors, on some of which functional assays were carried out.