Demographic consequence as by-product effects of microevolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuma  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (00707622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀之  立正大学, 環境科学研究所, 客員研究員 (00724965)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Nobuaki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 標本資料センター, 特定研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多様性 / 個性 / 人口動態 / 種内多型 / 生産性 / 多様性効果 / 色彩 / 行動 / 多型 / 個体群 / 動態 / 生態-進化フィードバック / 遺伝的多様性 / メタ解析 / 分布 / 絶滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution of genetic diversity within a population improves population-level fitness and productivity, but the existence of these effects is controversial. In the present study, in order to reveal the by-product effects of the microevolution of genetic polymorphism on ecological dynamics and macroevolution, we carried out species comparison and laboratory experiments. The species comparisons suggest that species with colour polymorphisms show wider distribution range and lower extinction risk than monomorphic species. The patterns were found in insects, birds, mammal, reptiles, amphibians and fishes. Laboratory experiments using a behavioral polymorphism in Drosophila melanogaster indicates the productivity of a polymorphic population would be higher than the average fitness of monomorphic populations, but only under balancing selection. These results provide direct evidence for an effect of genetic diversity on population fitness and the condition dependence.