Determine the insular process and mechanism of sika deer based on ecology, morphology and genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaji Koichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70436674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA TSUYOSHI  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (00458134)
KUBO MUGINO  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (10582760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGOTA HIROMASA  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (60515857)
NAGATA JUNCO  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 鳥獣生態研究室, 主任研究員 (10391179)
UENO MAYUMI  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境科学研究センター 自然環境部保護管理グループ(道東地区野生生物室), 研究主任 (00543753)
Research Collaborator 山村 光司  農研機構, 農業環境変動研究センター
竹下 和貴  東京農工大学, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個体群 / 島嶼化 / 生活史特性 / 形態 / 遺伝 / ニホンジカ / ボトルネック / 餌資源制限 / 形態変異 / 爆発的増加 / 遺伝的多様性 / コホート解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the processes and mechanisms behind insular evolution of sika deer, we surveyed chronological change in life history, morphology and genetics of an introduced island population. Under resource limitation, the female sika deer exhibited delayed sexual maturity from yearlings to 3 years old and lower body mass when population density increased. After population reduction, the first age of pregnancy was advanced from 3 years old to 2 years old and body mass of adult female increased. Corresponding to changes in food, molar wear rate became faster after the first population crash. The size of molar dentition once decreased, however, increased thereafter. Effective population size as well as genetic diversity had once decreased, however, thereafter stabilized and increased, respectively. Theses results suggest the possibility of positive natural selection for morphology and genetics in the insular sika deer under resource limitation.