Metagenomic analysis of phages in the termite gut and potential for application in pest control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hongoh Yuichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90392117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生 / 腸内細菌 / 昆虫 / シロアリ / ウイルス / ファージ / ゲノム / メタゲノム / CRISPR / 害虫 / ゲノミクス / 群集構造 / 難培養微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Termites feed exclusively on dead plant matter. They play important roles in the global carbon cycle, although they are also destructive pests of wooden buildings. Their ability to digest lignocellulose is mostly attributable to the symbiotic gut microorganisms. In this study, a bacteriophage community that infects the symbiotic gut bacteria was comprehensively analyzed, and specific bacterial hosts of some phages were successfully identified.