Phylogeographic origin of a mayfly unisexual reproduction strains and their rapid expansion across Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Koji  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (30377618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords系統進化 / 系統地理 / 進化生態 / 進化発生 / 単為生殖 / 遺伝構造 / 遺伝子浸透 / 地史 / 発生 / 集団のメス化 / 分子系統 / 受精 / 分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The burrowing mayfly Ephoron shigae is distributed East Asia. Some populations are bisexual, and others are unisexual. In general, parthenogenetic organisms are often found in harsh environments, such as at high latitudes and altitudes, in xeric as opposed to mesic conditions, in isolated habitats, and at the peripheral regions of the taxon’s distribution range. However, the distributions of bisexual and unisexual populations overlap broadly in their respective geographical ranges. In the analysis of mtDNA (16S, COI), we revealed that unisexual populations were of monophyletic origin and recently differentiated in western Japan. In the nuDNA EF-1a, boule analysis, parthenogenetic strains had two genotypes, while specimens of bisexual lineage had 20 genotypes. These results are consistent with an automixis mode of reproduction for the parthenogenetic strains. Furthermore, there would be no gene flow between the specimens of the bisexual lineage and those of the parthenogenetic strain.