Evolutionary ecology of developmental system: Why has situs inversus evolved only in internally fertilizing snails?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10222598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords左右性 / 螺旋卵割 / 鏡像進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bilaterian metazoa, mutation for left-right reversal is associated with an increased probability of early developmental defect and reduces survival. This purifying selection constrains the evolution of situs inversus. In contrast, left-right reversal of primary asymmetry has repeatedly evolved in gastropods that copulate for reproduction (i.e. internally fertilize). The present study disclosed that mutations in wild populations of terrestrial gastropods generate continuous variation in the degree of left-right polarity in spiral cleavage by their maternal effect.