Evaluation of mechanisms in defensive behaviors using by dead ant bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Koji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00252122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゾンビディフェンス / ハダカアリ / 防衛 / 死骸 / 防衛行動 / 社会性昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ant Cardiocondyla kagutsuchi, dead ant piles around its nest entrance are frequently observed in the field. We hypothesize this behavior as defensive one (Zombie defense) utilizing well known repellent effect in dead ant bodies, and conducted filed and experimental studies. The results were as follows; (1) In the fields, the dead ant piles were constructed with the dead bodies of the ant Tetramorium tsushimae, which in general the most abundant species around the environment where the colonies of C. kagutsuchi were present, (2) Zombie defense behavior was elicited by the contact with live individuals of T. tsushimae, and the duration of Zombie defense became longer, as the number of offensive number of the ant T. tsushimae. The utilized dead bodies were usually fresh killed ones of T. tsushimae.