Development of ecological research on silicon utilisation by tropical tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA KAORU  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40721379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA KANEHIRO  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20324684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱帯林樹種 / ケイ素循環 / 植物機能形質 / 森林生態系 / 土壌風化 / 生態系元素循環 / マレーシア / 熱帯低地林 / 熱帯山地林 / 生葉のケイ素濃度 / リターのケイ素濃度 / 物質循環 / 東南アジア / キナバル山 / 土壌ケイ素可給性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the mechanism at which natural forests in the tropics sustainably maintain ecosystem processes, we studied the interaction between dominant tree species and silicon, a critically important element in the process of soil weathering, in lowland and mountain forests in Malaysia. We quantified silicon concentrations in live leaves of dominant tree species and leaf litters periodically sampled from litter traps, and also assessed silicon availability in the upper A-horizon soil. The results showed for the first time that silicon cycling via plants is much more active in lowland compared to mountain forests, suggesting that many lowland tree species have evolved silicon uptake and accumulation as their functional traits, which in turn strongly influence soil weathering and mineralogy.