Ecological studies on a lake ecosystem with unbalanced food web structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shin-ichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yukinori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (10285190)
Research Collaborator TAKASU Hiroyuki
KISHIMOTO Yui
FUJINAGA Shohei
SAI Kichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物網構造 / 佐鳴湖 / シネココッカス / 動物プランクトン / 微生物食物網 / 微生物ループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Lake Sanaru, dominant phytoplankton in summer was cyanobacterial genus Synechococcus, and that in winter was dinoflagellate genus Katodinium which is an edible prey for meso-zooplankton. Density of zooplankton was usually low relative to that in previous studies, especially in winter. 53 to 175% of Synechococcus abundance was consumed by grazing, and flagellates were probably the most important grazers. Hence, it is likely that the food web dynamics in Lake Sanaru is driven by microbial food web between Synechococcus and flagellates. Herbivorous food chain between eukaryotic phytoplankton and meso-zooplankton is less important, even if there is the plenty of edible preys for meso-zooplankton.