Diallelic self-incompatibility and diversification of sexual expression in Oleaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kwakita Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80467399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモクセイ科 / 二対立遺伝子型自家不和合性 / S遺伝子 / ハシドイ / ネズミモチ / 同形花型自家不和合性 / 異形花型自家不和合性 / 自家不和合性 / 異花柱性 / 雄性両全性異株性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-incompatibility of angiosperm can be largely divided into homomorphic self-incompatibility, as found in Brassicaceae and Solanaceae, and heteromorphic self-incompatibility, as found in Primulaceae and Rubiaceae species with heterostyly. Whereas the molecular mechanism of the former has intensively been studied previously, little is known on how these two self-incompatibility systems relate to each other. In this study, I found that diallelic self-incompatibility, formerly only known from heterostylous plants, is widespread in Oleaceae and propose a new framework by which to understand the relationship between homomorphic and heteromorphic self-incompatibility