Life history strategy of the Antarctic tardigrade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Megumu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (90634650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクマムシ / 南極 / 生存戦略 / 繁殖 / 長期生存 / 極限環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed survival and reproduction of the tardigrade species endemic to Antarctica and revealed the life history and reproductive strategy of the terrestrial animals living in Antarctica. In addition, we succeeded in documenting recovery conditions and reproduction immediately following revival of tardigrades retrieved from a moss sample collected in Antarctica in 1983 and stored frozen for 30.5 years.