Wound healing speed in anubis baboons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO-ODA Akiko  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (80369206)
Research Collaborator Utsumi Daisuke  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒速度 / 霊長類 / げっ歯類 / 攻撃頻度 / 皮膚 / 創傷治癒 / ほ乳類 / ヒト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wound healing is a natural restorative response to tissue injury caused by traumatic damage. I hypothesized that primates which demonstrate more aggressive behavior such as anubis baboons might have higher wound healing capability compared with other primate species.
To investigate the hypothesis, I conducted in vivo wound healing experiment using three different primate species including anubis baboons, vervet monkeys and Sykes' monkeys in collaboration with the Institute of Primate Research in Kenya. Moreover, I investigated wild anubis baboon in Laikipia, Kenya, and I recorded frequency of injuries, depth and length of wounds, and healing process. I compared the wound healing speeds under natural condition and experiment.