Project/Area Number |
26650173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDO Osamu 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 暑熱順化 / 熱中症 / 温度センサー / 水チャネル / 神経新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, temperature of earth is increasing and heat stroke often occurs. To prevent heat stroke in the world, molecular mechanisms of heat adaptation should be revealed. In this study, we investigated the effects of heat on cells. Heat increased heat shock proteins and aquaporins. Heat also induced tolerance of hypoxia. Interestingly, heat down-regulated TRPV1, a thermal sensor. Here, we revealed a port of molecular mechanism of heat acclimation.