| Project/Area Number |
26650174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied anthropology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSANO Yosuke 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70325637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Yasuyo 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90372771)
ARIMA Kazuhiko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
NISHIMURA Takayuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80713148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ダイエット / 内臓脂肪 / 高血糖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metabolic syndrome is a critical problem not only for the individuals but also public health. It closes to biochemical and physiological risk factors for serious vascular events, arising from abdominal obesity, dyslipidemia, insulin resistance and elevated blood pressure. In this study, we analyzed the influence towards to genetic modification. Unfortunately, it might be the multi-factorial nature of these disorders. We had few evidence of the influence. In future, it may be possible to analyze the influences from further longitudinal study with adjustment for the confounders include comorbidities, environmental factors, gene-gene interactions and gene-environment interactions.