the linkage among respiration, circulation and thermoregulation during combined cold and hypoxic exposures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 達也  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40298740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身的協関 / 機能的潜在性 / 低温 / 低酸素 / 環境適応 / 持続的低酸素 / 換気抑制 / ホルモン / 呼吸調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed three experiments to investigate the linkage among respiration, circulation and thermoregulation during combined cold and hypoxic exposures. First, combined cold intermittent hypoxic (IH) exposures in ventilatory responses with normal temperature (34deg) and low temperature (11deg) was designed. At 34deg, IH induced long-term facilitation of ventilation (vLTF) was remarkable observed during isocapnic condition. A significantly reduction in body temperature at 11deg was related to the augmented VE during isocapnic IH (p<0.01). Secondly, we investigated effect of repeated cold exposure to depressed hypoxic ventilatory decline (HVD) and the secretion of noradrenalin (NAd). Repeated cold stimulus promoted the secretion of NAd, HVD was significantly depressed compared to 1st hypoxia. Third, we investigated that the characteristics of athlete in vLFT during the IH exposure. The athlete showed a significantly greater vLTF compared to the untrained individuals.