Detection of ADHD preterm-born toddlers by actigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OHTA HIDENOBU  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神生理研究部, 研究生 (80422103)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA MACHIKO  東邦大学, 医学部・小児科, 研究生 (80721357)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産児 / 正期産児 / 睡眠 / 活動量 / 発達障害 / 生理学 / 生理人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the efficacy of actigraphs in screening for ADHD symptoms in 1.5-year-old children who were born as preterm infants and had medical treatment in NICUs. Actigraphs are small devices that detect and store movement data for later analysis of levels of activity, sleep and wake parameters, and circadian rhythm parameters.1 Such data collection and analysis capabilities make actigraphy a useful tool for objec¬tively studying attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), since this disorder is by definition associated with hyperactivity and with sleep problems.