Effect of the Low-Amplitude Oscillation Applied to the Control Device under Hypofunction in Muscle Spindles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
MUKAE HIDEYUKI  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 研究推進部 グループ連携室, 主任研究員 (00374091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋紡錘 / 確率共鳴 / 振動 / 操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the elderly people whose motor functions have decreased, it is important to find suitable methods for improving operation accuracy of the vehicle or machine.
From our previous research, the accuracy of tracking operation was significantly improved by applying the suitable oscillation to the control device. We hypothesize it is caused by “the stochastic resonance phenomenon” in muscle spindles of the agonist muscles. To support our hypothesis, we evaluated the effects of the low amplitude oscillation applied to the control device under temporary hypofunction in the muscle spindles.