Toward the development of an RNA silencing control system allowing quantitative modification of plant metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akira  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30281794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 発現制御 / 植物 / 発生 / RNA / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial and temporal dynamics of RNA silencing in the life cycle of plants were analyzed in terms of exploiting quantitative modification of plant metabolites through gene expression control mediated by RNA silencing. Using transgenic soybean plants that carry a reporter gene, the following points were revealed: the induction and spread of RNA silencing during plant growth and its reset during reproduction occur in each generation; specific features of the architecture of the plant, in addition to the mechanisms conserved in plants, are involved in the diversity of these phenomena.