Screening of novel active retrotransposon families with a potential for accelerating the genetic analysis in polyploid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Monden Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (30646089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords倍数性 / 遺伝解析 / 高速シーケンサー / 転移因子 / トランスポゾン / 次世代シーケンス / サツマイモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to screen the retrotransposon families that showed high insertion polymorphisms among crop cultivars. It was shown that the insertion polymorphisms of those families were quite useful for the genetic analysis in polyploidy species. A novel method was developed by modifying a previous method, which could be applied to non-model crop species including sweetpotato. As a result, 14 new retrotransposon families were identified in sweetpotato, and we experimentally verified their insertion polymorphisms. In addition, one retrotransposon family was cloned and its entire sequence could be determined. Moreover, comprehensive analyses of the insertion sites for several families were conducted. Thus, we achieved our initial goal.