Development of a high-throughput method for detection of the behavior of plant epigenome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Soichirou  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 研究員 (00399809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写 / エピジェネティクス / プロモーター / 次世代シーケンサー / クロマチン / 進化 / ジーントラップ / ゲノム / ヒストン / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子転移 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the plant genome, de novo origination of genes or transcribed regions is occasionally caused by the integration of foreign DNA fragments. To clarify this mechanism, we tried to develop new comprehensive method for the detection of epigenetic states of the reporter genes that were randomly integrated into the plant genome. As a result, we succeeded in the development of a prototypic experimental system, and found that majority of foreign genes acquired transcriptional competence not by the intrinsic promoters in the upstream region of foreign genes but by the novel transcriptional activation mechanism.