Toward the production of a recombinant phytoremediator plant that highly accumulates environmental strontium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (80187228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤崎 真吾  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70190022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストロンチウム / 生物濃縮 / 重金属生物濃縮 / 重金属高度生物濃縮 / 遺伝子組換え植物 / ファイトレメディエーション / オオハネモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism of hyper accumulation of strontium (Sr) by a green macroalga, Bryopsis maxima was analyzed in terms of its element analyses, membranous protein analyses, and expressed sequence tag analyses. In this study, a novel Sr-binding protein was identified. In addition, we found that the most of radioactive-Sr that have been incorporated into thalli were bound with low molecular weight soluble-substance. We developed a method for determination of this Sr-binding substance using cationic ion-exchange chromatography. These results are an important step toward the production of future phytoremediator plants that highly accumulates environmental strontium.