Root phonemics: new method for analyzing root system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Ryosuke  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60530144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根系 / イネ / 画像解析 / 作物 / フェノタイピング / モニタリング / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Now, we need to improve the yield of crops grown in low-fertility soils with little use of fertilizer. Root system is an important role in this improvement and the concept of root phenomics that measure and analyze root system as a set of expressed root phenotypes is crucial. In this study, we developed a suite of high-throughput imaging tools that can easily get timelapse root images during the growth season and evaluate root traits with image analyses. Using the proposed system with growing the chromosome segment substitution lines of Sasanishiki / Habataki in rice, we found the quantitative trait loci on chromosome 5 and 10 in relation to growth angle and crown root length, respectively. The developed system has great contribution to accelerate progress in root phenomics.