Developing a rice line with high leaf photosynthetic capacity equivalent to that of corn by pyramiding loci for enhancing photosynthetic rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30015119)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Shunsuke
OCHIAI Takayuki
ATOBE Masafumi
AO Risako
NAKANO Ruri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / ゲノム / 光合成 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 作物学 / 植物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-yielding indica cultivar Takanari has one of the highest values of leaf photosynthetic rate (Pn) in rice. Five quantitative trait loci (QTLs) at which ‘Koshihikari’ alleles enhance Pn of rice in the Takanari genetic background were estimated on the short and long arms of chromosome 1, on the long arm of chromosome 3 and on the short and long arms of chromosome 7 and a line (HP-a) with 20 to 30% higher Pn value than that of Takanari was identified among backcrossed inbred lines derived from a cross between Takanari and Koshihikari. Four QTLs, which HP-a carries, were pyramided into a rice line via crosses among near isogenic lines carrying one QTL and it was demonstrated that the pyramided line showed high Pn value equivalent to that of HP-a. We then developed 20 rice lines carrying 2 to 5 QTLs in the genetic background of Takanari and compared Pn among lines. From a model analysis it was shown that each QTL increased Pn additively.