Stidies on aluminum tolerance of hydrangea for developping a new strategy against acidic soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TURO Masato  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40410774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジサイ / 酸性土壌耐性 / アルミニウム毒性 / Hydrangea macrophylla / acidic soil / Al-tolerance / ICP / HmVALT / HmPALT1 / HmPALT2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrangea macrohpylla accumulates Al3+ in the sepal vacuoles, which is responsible for blue coloration. This phenomenon would be involved in the Al tolerance of hydrangea in acidic soils. To clarify the mechanism of Al-tolerance, blue-cultivars of hydrangea were grown on a acidic and neutral soils from cuttage stage to fully blooming, then, the composition of organic components, Al content and expression level of genes involving in Al-tolerance were analyzed.
Expression level of HmVALT and Al content in leaf of +Al was higher than that of-Al. It is suggested that expression of genes involving Al-tolerance might be induced by Al-treatment at the early stage. The overexpression of HmVALT in Arabidopsis thaliana conferred Al tolerance, therefore, we cultivated A. thaliana with/without Al until the mature stage, then, the Al content and gene expression levels were analyzed. The growth of wild type (Col-0) was defected while the HmVALT overexpressed plant was grown without any damage.