Identification of genes involving in mesophyll and bundle sheath cell-specific functions in gramineous plants by using a rapid cell separation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40231419)
Research Collaborator OI Takao  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC4植物 / 葉緑体 / 環境ストレス / 葉肉細胞 / 維管束鞘細胞 / トウモロコシ / 遺伝子発現 / 膜脂質 / 形質転換 / ストレス応答 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In C4 plants, membrane structure of mesophyll chloroplasts is susceptible to damage by salinity stress compared with that of bundle sheath chloroplasts. This suggests that there are cell-specific mechanisms of stress response and defense. We have succeeded in isolation of pure mesophyll and bundle sheath cells from salinity-stressed maize, a C4 plant, by using roller and mechanical grinding techniques, and undertook gene expression analysis. In addition, we compared the lipid alterations in mesophyll and bundle sheath chloroplasts in response to salinity stress, and found that the changing pattern of monogalactosyldiacylglycerol could be related to the salt sensitivity of membrane structure.