Biocontrol of parasitic nematodes by using endophyte infected plants as companion planting for horticultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hironori  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60290079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 浩之  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (30397898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンドファイト / サツマイモネコブセンチュウ / 生物防除 / 混植 / トマト / イチジク / Neotyphodium エンドファイト / 共生菌 / Neotyphodiumエンドファイト / 耐線虫性 / アルカロイド分析 / 人工接種 / 線虫の定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results demonstrated that some of Neotyphodium endophyte-infected grasses were available as companion plants for tomatoes and/or fig trees to protect from Meloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode). The similar results were gained by using non-toxic endophyte infected grasses. Also, quantitative detection method of the nematode from soil was established by using soil compaction and real-time PCR.
It was also clarified that in fig trees most of egg sacs were formed by root-knot nematodes inside of their roots. It is in contrast with those in tomatoes in which most of egg sacs were formed outsides of their roots. The observations using osmium maceration coupled with field emission scanning electron microscopy suggest that tubular ER functions as vascular bundles in giant cells, facilitating the transport of nutrients. We propose that lipids and steroids are synthesized at the smooth branched ER and stored in the capsule-shaped structures until needed by the nematode.