Ionomic study for biofortification in fruit crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Yoshinori  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10233868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshihiro  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords果樹 / 果菜 / イオノミクス / イオノーム / 園芸作物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionomic analysis, high-throughput elemental analysis, was performed in three diverse fruit crops to represent element concentrations in edible parts and to compare element concentrations between edible parts and vegetative organs and between species. Nineteen elements containing essential elements for human health, toxic elements, and elements with radioisotopes from nuclear reactors were analyzed in apple, Japanese pear, eggplant, and edamame. The distributions of elements were shown as basic information needed for biofortification, and high mobilities depending on species were found in some elements whose mobilities are believed to be low. Classification of element profiles into the leaf and the others containing the edible part except with the calyx in principal component analysis revealed the similarity in element distribution across the species. The present study may contribute to the research progress in the ionomics studies of fruit crops.