Exploring candidate gene related to exhibit water core fruit in Japanese pear 'Housui' using microarray analysis between diploid and tetraploid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Eiichi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90292482)
Research Collaborator OGATA NATSUMI  茨城県農業総合センター, 生物工学研究所
NISHITANI CHIKAKO  農研機構, 果樹研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニホンナシ / みつ症 / 生理障害 / 豊水 / 原因遺伝子 / 四倍体 / マイクロアレイ / 糖代謝 / 4倍体 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 定量的PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water core of fruit is one of physiological disorder in Japanese pear. The disorder is very serious because a Japanese leading variety Housui is susceptible to it. Although the water core is thought a heritable character, their genetic mechanism is unknown. Recently, more sensitivity for water core had identified in Housui tetraploid than their diploid. In this research, we explored the candidate genes related to exhibit water core fruit in Japanese pear 'Housui' using microarray analysis between diploid and tetraploid.
As a result of microarray analysis, some gene involving in fruit ripening, senescence and cell wall metabolism were strongly expressed in tetraploid fruit just before the exhibiting water core symptom. After analyzing more detailed DNA expression, we confirmed that two types of gene were highly expressed in tetraploid fruit before the symptom. We concluded that the candidate gene for sugar metabolism relate to the water core in Japanese pear.