Elucidation of the decision mechanism of flower opening time by melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tetsuya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20422511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアサガオ / 開花時刻 / メラトニン / 花弁展開 / AANAT / ASMT / メラトニン合成遺伝子 / N-アセチルトリプタミン / メラトニン合成酵素遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed that treatment of melatonin to the cut flowers of morning glory shortened the time of petal opening and hastened the clock time of flowering. Meanwhile, treatment of N- acetyl tryptamine, a melatonin synthesis inhibitor, was extend the time of petal opening and delayed the clock time of flowering. We also confirmed that transcript abundance of melatonin biosynthesis enzyme genes (InAANAT, InASMT) and melatonin content were increased in opening petals of morning glory cut flowers treated with the dark period of 12 hours. From these results, it is suggested that melatonin is involved with the dark period induced flower opening of morning glory.