Development of technology for flower color-alteration using flower petals-specific simultaneous controls of flavonoids and carotenoids biosynthesis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
suzuki sakae  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80397017)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Waki
HOMMA Yukiko
MATSUZAKI Mitsunori
HIRASHITA Yuya
KIMURA Mari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアントシアニン / カロテノイド / 花色 / 花弁特異的 / RNAi / ミヤコグサ / トレニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we try to develop a technology for flower color-alteration using flower petals-specific simultaneous controls of flavonoids and carotenoids biosynthesis pathway.
Transgenic plants overexpressing of each biosynthesis pathway genes of two plant pigments were produced in some model plants. In the transgenic plants of Tobacco and Torenia, flavonoids and carotenoids pigments were accumulated in these flower tissues and leaves, and the color of the flower and leaf were changed.
A newly developed method, a subtractive tissue-specific RNAi expression method were used for flower petals-specific gene expression in some model plants. As a result, flower color-specific alteration were observed in Tobacco plants, but on the other hand, color-changing of flower petals and leaves were observed in Lotus japonicus and Torenia.