Identification of genes for formaldehyde detoxication using tomato introgression lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shiratake Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toshihito Tabuchi  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70188407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファイトリミディエーション / シックハウス症候群 / トマト / ホルムアルデヒド / イントログレッション系統 / グルタチオン / ホルムアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / ギ酸脱水素酵素 / ギ酸脱水素酵素活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using introgression lines of the cultivated species and the wild species of tomato, loci related to formaldehyde detoxication had been identified. Among the genes in the candidate loci, higher or lower expressed genes in the wild species, including peroxiredoxin, UDP glucosyltransferase and cytochrome P450, were identified as candidate genes for formaldehyde detoxication. On the other hand, we confirmed that the overexpression of formaldehyde dehydrogenase in Arabidopsis increased resistance and absorbing capacity of formaldehyde.