Analysis on developmental processes of tannin cells for accumulating proanthocyanidins and their polymers in persimmon fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yonemori Keizo  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (10111949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords園芸学 / 果樹 / タンニン細胞 / 渋味 / カキ / タンニン / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovary of persimmon fruit was observed by light microscope at the blooming stage to obtain the developmental process of tannin cells in the fruit, and it revealed that small tannin cells are firstly appeared at the junction of calyx lobe and ovary, and those are distributed toward upper parts of ovary with cell enlargement. At undevelopmental stages of ovary, i.e. 4 or 3 weeks before blooming, tannin cells are only observed in receptacle. When we tested an efficiency of a new fluorescent dye conjugated with fluorescent dye and gelatin to elucidate localization of condensed tannins in persimmon fruit, it showed a successful possibility if preparation method for sectioning was improved. In addition, high gene expression related to proanthocyanidin biosynthesis was detected in the early sage of fruit development in persimmon.