The crosstalk between leaves and fruit: Effect of tree factor on fruit ripening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Tottori University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ITAI Akihiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10252876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 彰  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50442934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords果実成熟抑制 / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / Tree factor / 師管液 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
European pear fruit can’t ripen on the tree. They are harvested at the mature green stage and ripened off the tree. A tree factor that inhibits ripening has been postulated to explain this effect. However, until now, nobody has elucidated its identity. Here, we have investigated the profiles of metabolic substances induced by girdling the fruit peduncle to inhibit phloem transport of the tree factor. And we have searched genes related to tree factor’s effect in European pear by RNA-seq analysis. Total 24 substances showed differences between fruit without girdling and with girdling by metabolome analysis. Also, up-regulated 9 genes and down-regulated 34 genes by girdling treatment were identified by RNA-seq analysis.