Elucidation of mechanism for novel plant cultivation technology, Shigyo method: Plant response to alternating irradiation of red and blue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGYO MASAYOSHI  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (40314827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤色LED / 青色LED / 光合成有効光量子束密度 / フォトトロピン変異株 / 赤青同時照射 / 赤青交互照射 / シロイヌナズナ / R/B比 / フォトトロピン変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alternating red and blue light accelerated plant growth significantly even when the total light intensity per day was the same as with simultaneous irradiation. Although the mechanism of physiological response and signal transduction pathways underlying the response to the alternating irradiations are the issues for the next study, we offer a novel plant growth method, named "Shigyo Method", whose core concept is alternating irradiation of red and blue light. In this study, lighting methods by using red and blue LEDs were examined to obtain the optimum irradiation condition for Arabidopsis thaliana. Furthermore, exhaustive gene expression analyses by DNA microarray, together with a time series study during a single-day in both the irradiation conditions were carried out to understand the behavior of red and blue light receptors as well as to know their signaling alterations, under the alternating condition.