Metabolic mechanism of floral scent compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Oyama-Okubo Naomi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (90343962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペチュニア / 香気成分 / メタボローム解析 / ユリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify metabolite dynamics of petunia wild species and lily, metabolome analysis of their petal samples taken at 12 pm and 0 pm was performed. From the sample at 0 pm of petunia and lily, scent component metabolite candidate compound having hydroxyl group added to the aromatic ring was obtained. In the future, I will extract the compound from petunia and lily, and after purification, structure determination will be made.
Analysis of the emitted scent compounds of a new fragrant blue petunia cultivar revealed that it is a composition not found in petunia wild species and existing petunia cultivars.